Free Articles at Neutron Marketing Logo Your Ad Here







  • Make cash!

  • Search:


    Add By AdBrite
    Your Ad Here

    Author Spotlight
    No Image FrankRobson
    Articles: 6

    No Image ChloeAdisson
    Articles: 5

    No Image Rafealston
    Articles: 9

    No Image JohnBakers
    Articles: 12

    No Image Figster
    Articles: 15


    More Sponsors

    Creative
Commons License

    This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License, which means you may freely reprint it, in its entiretly, provided you include the author's resource box along with LIVE links (without "nofollow" tags).

    Free Articles at Neutron Marketing Article Publishing and Distribution » Health-and-fitness » Medicine » Rosehip Seed Oil: A Foundation for Beauty
    Rosehip Seed Oil: A Foundation for Beauty

    Previous Article - The Proven Beauty Effects of Rosehip Seed Oil
    Next Article - Contipation Remedies That Work...Naturally

    View PDF | Print View | Html Version
    by: MistyAllen
    Total views: 2
    Word Count: 683

    The use of Rosehip seed oil alone or in cosmetic
    preparations has become extremely common due to this majical
    oil's effective skin and beauty care properties. The
    luscioius reddish oil has been heralded as a miracle cure
    for a myriad of skin conditions in. What really is this
    wonderful liquid, and can it work it's natural-beauty
    wonders for you?

    Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed of a wild rose
    bush native to higher regions of Chilie. The plant is now
    cultivated elsewhere in South America, with many countries
    producing the oil as it's poplularity has increased
    significantly over the last several years.

    Rosehip seed oil is produced via solvent extraction or
    pressing of the seed. The cold-pressed oil is the closest to
    nature and likely the healthiest variety - it has a high
    essential fatty acid content, and is considered more
    delicate than other common seed and nut oils. Because of
    it's delecate nature, Rosehip seed oil should be
    refrigerated, or at least kept in a dark, cool place, and
    used within one year of purchase.

    The oil is one of nature's best sources of vitamins E and
    A. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the
    active ingredient found in Retin-A, which has been used for
    years as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to speed the
    time it takes for your skin to regenerate. Rosehipseed oil
    has been studied for many of the same actions attributed to
    this pharmaceutical preparation, and has been shown
    effective without side effects that the man-made version may
    have.

    The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in
    1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago,
    Chile. The study's participants included individuals with
    diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other
    premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring,
    burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type.
    Rosehip seed oil was shown to have significant, noticeable
    effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and
    scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and
    tone.

    A second major study was done with middle-aged women with
    noticeable premature skin aging. Again, Rosehip seed
    produced noticeable, significant effects in smoothing the
    skin, leading to a younger texture and appearance.

    Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is
    also an excellent moisturizer. This is most likely due to
    its high essential fatty acid content (fatty acids that the
    body cannot produce itself), which are necessary for healthy
    skin. The oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin
    quickly and, being known as a 'dry' moisturizer, does not
    leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

    As for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it is considered
    extremely gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin.
    It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet
    almond, and will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the
    total concentration. Further, rosehip seed oil makes an
    excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy - blends with
    essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing
    properties are highly recommended.

    To further enhance the effects of Rosehip seed, essential
    oils can be added. Helichrysum Italicum, Lavender, and
    Carrot Seed oils are highly effective additions. Helichrysum
    is the premier essential oil for regenerating the skin,
    Lavender does the same with a very soothing and
    anti-inflammatory action, and Carrot Seed oil will bring
    hydration to dry and prematurely aging skin. Add essential
    oils to Rosehip seed at concentrations anywhere between 1%
    and 5%.

    A little Rosehip seed oil will go a long way - and once you
    use it, you may forever include this wonderful natural
    botanical in your skin care collection. It is truely a
    beauty-care miracle from mother nature.

    About the Author

    The author, manager of The Ananda Apothecary, regularly employs pure essential oils and flower essences in her professional wellness practice.

    Sponsor
    Your Ad Here

    Rating
    Rating: Not yet rated

    Comments
    No comments posted.

    Add Comment


    Enter the code shown

    Visual CAPTCHA


    Previous Article - The Proven Beauty Effects of Rosehip Seed Oil
    Next Article - Contipation Remedies That Work...Naturally